Dangbei X9 Max vs Dangbei X9 Ultra: Worth Paying More?

Let’s compare the Dangbei X9 Max and Dangbei X9 Ultra 4K projectors, explore their key differences, and find out if the X9 Ultra is worth paying more for.
Compare Main Features


Detailed Comparison
-
- Overview
- Description
- Brand/Store
- Availability
- User Rating
- Review
- BODY
- Materials
- Size
- Weight
- Interfaces
- SPECIFICATIONS
- Display Chip
- Native resolution
- Resolution support
- Brightness
- Contrast Ratio
- Projection Distance
- Image Size
- Throw Ratio
- Features
- SYSTEM
- CPU
- RAM
- ROM
- Operating system
- WiFi
- Bluetooth
- LAMP
- Lamp
- Lamp Life
- Lamp Power
- BATTERY
- Built-in battery
- Battery life
- SPEAKER
- Built-in Speaker
- Noise
- FORMATS
- Audio Formats
- Picture Formats
- Video Formats
-
Dangbei X9 Max is a new 4K gaming projector with 5000 ISO lumens, QuaLas 42 triple-color laser, and Dolby Vision support. Learn its specs, features, gaming performance, and best deals to buy.
- DangBei
- In stock
- –
-
Glass, Plastic
-
23.9 x 33.4 x 26.4 cm
-
5.97kg
-
2 x HDMI 2.1, DC, USB 2.0, USB 3.0
-
0.47″ DMD
-
3840 x 2160
-
4K UHD
-
4800 CVIA, 5000 ISO
-
1600:1
-
1.77 – 4.65 m
-
80 – 200 inch
-
1.2-1.5:1
-
Auto Focus, Auto Keystone Correction, Auto Screen Alignment, Auto zoom, Cast Screen, Dolby Audio, Eye Protection, Obstacle Avoidance, Screen Fit, Dolby Vision, DTS:X, Game mode, Horizontal shift axis, Losless optical shift, Lossless zoom, Vertical shift axis
-
MT9681
-
3GB
-
64GB
-
Dangbei Super AI OS 6.0
-
2.4G/5G, Wi-Fi 6
-
5.2
-
QuaLas42 Tri-Color Laser, Triple Color Laser
-
–
-
280W
-
No
-
–
-
DTS + DOLBY, 2 x 12W
-
28dB
-
–
-
–
-
–
-
Meet the Dangbei X9 Ultra, a premium 4K projector featuring 6100 ISO lumens, QuaLas42 triple-color laser technology, Dolby Vision support. Explore its specs, features, performance, and best deals to buy.
- DangBei
- In stock
- –
-
Glass, Plastic
-
23.9 x 33.4 x 26.4 cm
-
6.1 kg
-
2 x HDMI 2.1, DC, USB 2.0, USB 3.0
-
0.47″ DMD
-
3840 x 2160
-
4K UHD
-
5600 CVIA Lumens, 6100 ISO Lumens
-
1600:1
-
0.89 – 2.21m
-
80 – 200 inch
-
1.2-1.5:1
-
Auto Focus, Auto Keystone Correction, Auto Screen Alignment, Cast Screen, Dolby Audio, Eye Protection, Obstacle Avoidance, Dolby Vision, Game mode, Gimbal, Losless optical shift, Lossless zoom, SGC Low Blue Light
-
MT9681
-
3GB
-
64GB
-
Dangbei Super AI OS 6.0
-
Wi-Fi 6
-
5.2
-
QuaLas42 Tri-Color Laser, Triple Color Laser
-
–
-
280W
-
No
-
–
-
2 x 12W
-
28dB
-
–
-
–
-
–
Which One Should You Buy?
The Dangbei X9 Max and Dangbei X9 Ultra have a lot in common, so which one should you choose?
The Dangbei X9 Ultra is my pick if you want the better overall performance. It delivers 6,100 ISO lumens compared to 5,000 ISO lumens on the Dangbei X9 Max, giving you extra brightness that can be useful when watching on a large screen or in a room with some ambient light. Both projectors feature 4K resolution, QuaLas42 triple-color laser technology, and a gimbal design, so you won’t miss out on these key features by choosing the more affordable model.
However, the Dangbei X9 Max is the better choice if you want to save money. It offers the same core 4K experience and many of the same features, while its lower brightness may be perfectly sufficient for watching movies in a dark room.
With a price difference of around $100, I’d personally lean toward the Dangbei X9 Ultra for its higher brightness. But if you mostly watch movies in a dark room and want to get the most value for your money, the Dangbei X9 Max is still a great option.
Where To Buy Dangbei X9 Max?
Where To Buy Dangbei X9 Ultra?
Tags: Dangbei
Founder, CEO, Editor-in-Chief. I have been creating technology related websites and platforms since 2011. My main project right now is Deals Therapy. I want to help people save money, time and effort when buying electric bicycles, electric scooters, projectors, smartphones, robot vacuum cleaners and other products. I am fanatical about what I do because I believe I am doing a useful and necessary thing.
